CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C88980

Mr. John D. Clark

Paul Davril, Inc.

5401 South Soto Street

Los Angeles, California 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket and two boys' shirts from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number 2846105L is a boy's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted to a non-woven polyester fill.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure with oversized teeth and which measures approximately 1/4-inch wide. There are two chest pockets with flaps, two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with button closures on the sleeve cuffs and a straight bottom hem.

Style numbers 2846106L and 2846121L are two boys' shirts. Style number 2846106L is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. Style number 2846121L is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that each garment is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted to a non-woven polyester fill.

Each garment features a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by six left-over-right button closures. Each garment has two chest pockets with flap closures, two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with button closures on the sleeve cuffs and a straight bottom hem. Style number 2846106L has a button closure on each chest pocket.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style number 2846105L will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 2846121L will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: boys'. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 2846106L

will be 6205.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style number 2846105L falls within textile category designation 334. Style numbers 2846121L and 2846106L fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-

5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division